Helicopter Sightseeing

Helicopter Sightseeing
Book Now
Trip Facts

Trip Overview


Sightseeing by Helicopter around the Himalayas is one of the most pleasurable space journey for every visitors to get a closest, almost touching distance to the high Himalayan ranges. Helicopter tour over the Nepal Himalayas is truly awesome adventure for a lifetime filled with breathtaking scenery and glistering snow peak. Hike Nepal customize Helicopter day tour as per the preferences of individual, family or friends. We have been running the Heli tour over the Himalayas covering the visit of all 8000 meter peaks.

Our most popular Heli Package in the Himalayas


Everest Helicopter Tour

Tour Duration                   :     3 hours 30 minutes including ground time in Everest View Hotel and Lukla
Minimum Group Size      :     1 (Five-seated helicopter)
Best time                           :     September – December and January and June

Everest helicopter Sightseeing tour is one of the most popular Helicopter tour in the Nepal Himalayas. Our flight takes off at 7 am from Kathmandu airport. The helicopter take you over the Himalayas giving you a wonderful feeling of being close to the mountains. You will be stopping at Lukla to refuel on the way up and continue your space journey enjoying the views of the highest mountain on earth. You will land in Pheriche to get Oxygen cylinder before flying to Kalapather and Everest Base Camp. While flying you will be able to see the Mt. Everest in a closest point , spectacular mountains like Pumari, Lhotse, Nuptse, Ama Dablam, Thamaserku, Kongde, Gaurishanker, Number and many others places like Gokyo Lake, Chukung valley… On the way back you will be stopping at Everest View Hotel (highest located star hotel) for a cup of tea or breakfast/ lunch. The total flight hour will be about three hours. You will be given extra time for breakfast, photography, viewing mountain etc.

Itinerary:

7:15 am       –     Fly from Pokhara airport to Annapurna Base Camp
8:10 am       –     Land at Lukla for fuel
8:30 am       –     Continue to over Himalayas
9:00 am       –     Land in Pheriche for oxygen cylinder
9:15 am       –     Continue toward EBC, Kalapathar
10:00 am     –     Land in Everest view Hotel for cup of tea/ breakfast
10:40 am     –     Fly to Kathmandu
11:40 am     –     Land in Kathmandu

Cost:

US$ 5000 in group of 04 pax per helicopter

Cost inclusion:

  • Helicopter tour
  • Airport transfer by car
  • Airport Tax

Price Excludes:

  • National park fee US$ 32 per person
  • Breakfast/coffee at Syangboche

Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter Tour

Tour Duration                    :     1 hour including ground time in Annapurna Base Camp
Minimum Group Size       :     1 (Four-seated helicopter)
Best time                            :     September – December and January and June

Hike Nepal’s one hour Heli tour from Pokhara to Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) commences from a great scenic flight towards South of Sarangkot via Fewa Lake or North of Sarangkot and Deurali towards stunning views of world’s top Himalayan ranges such as Machhapuchhre at 6,993 meters which dominates the beautiful valley. Also you can enjoy the beauty of Annapurna South, Patal Hiunchuli, Bharha Chuli, Annapurna I, II, III & IV, Khangsar Kang, Tare Kang and Gangapurna and finally landing on the vast field at Annapurna base camp at 4,095 meters high. From there you can overlook striking views of Annapurna I, A III, A South and Huinchuli, Gangapurna, including the great North West Face of Mt. Machhapuchhre after an enjoyable stop with refreshment heading back to Pokhara.
Hike Nepal has been operating Heli tour regularly from Pokhara – Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) – Pokhara. (Normally we off the flight in monsoon time from May to September)

ABC Flight accommodates maximum 5 – 6 persons depending on the weight. The total bearable weight for the ABC flight from Pokhara is max. 470/480 kgs.

We also provide the flight on individual (per person) basis.
The two way flight timing for ABC from Pokhara is max. 30-35 minutes and the ground time at ABC is max. 30 minutes.

Itinerary:

8:30 am      –     Fly from Pokhara airport to Annapurna Base Camp

9:00 am      –     Land at Annapurna Base Camp

9:30 am      –     Fly to Pokhara

9:15 am      –     Pokhara Land

Cost:

US$ 2400 in group of 4/5 pax per helicopter

Cost inclusion:

  • Helicopter tour
  • Airport transfer by car
  • Airport Tax

Price Exclusion:

  • National park fee US$ 32 per person
  • Breakfast/coffee at Syangboche

Langtang Valley Helicopter Tour

Tour Duration                  :     1 hour including ground time in Kyangjing Gompa
Minimum Group Size     :     1 (Four-seated helicopter)
Best time                          :     September – December and January and June

In a few minutes of Heli tour toward the northern part of Kathmandu takes you into the high alpine country. Langtang valley is inhabited by the Shepra and Tamang ethnic group. It is completely recovered from the massive avalanche due to earthquake in April 2015. Hike Nepal organize Heli tour for individuals, couples, families and groups. You will be flying above the Gosaikunda Lake and to Kyanging Gompa and surrounding Langtang Himalayan ranges. You will be rewarded by breathtaking beautiful display of Himalayas

Itinerary:

8:30 am       –     Fly from Kathmandu airport to Langtang Valley

9:00 am       –     Land at Kyangjing Gompa

10:15 am     –     Fly to Kathmandu

10:45 am     –     Land in Kathmandu

Cost:

US$ 2000 in group of 4/5 pax per helicopter

Cost inclusion:

  • Helicopter tour
  • Airport transfer by car
  • Airport Tax

Price Exclusion:

  • National park fee US$ 32 per person
  • Breakfast/coffee at Kyangjing Gompa

Rara Lake Helicopter Tour (Far Western Nepal)

Tour Duration                  :     4 hour including ground time in Rara Lake
Minimum Group Size     :     1 (Four-seated helicopter)
Best time                          :     September – December and January and June

A flight to Rara Lake is one of the most incredible and fascinating flight in all the Himalayan range lie northwest of Kathmandu in the remote area of Karnali. If you are looking of wilderness and solitude journey, this flight is an ideal choice. Rara Lake is the largest lake of Nepal located in high altitude. The untouched beauty of the Rara Lake is considered as the virgin blue lake. It is so clear which mirrors the snow capped Himalayas is ringed with blue pine, black juniper forest and Himalayan cypress Lake Rara is a popular serenity pilgrimage for Nepalese.

The national Park is one of the best places in Nepal to see wildlife: musk deer, leopards, ghorals, tahr, Himalayan black beer, and the rare red panda are all native. The park is also a bird watcher’s delight, especially during November and April when many species of birds visit during their seasonal migration.

Itinerary:

8:30 am             –     Fly from Kathmandu airport to Rara Lake

10 am                –     Land Rara Lake

10 to 12 pm      –     Spend time around Rara

2:00 pm             –     Land in Kathmandu

Cost:

US$ 7500 in group of 4/5 pax per helicopter

Cost inclusion:

  • Helicopter tour
  • Airport transfer by car
  • Airport Tax

Price Exclusion:

  • Rara Naional park fee US$ 32 per person
  • Breakfast/coffee at Rara Lake

In the meanwhile, should you require further information, please revert to us at your convenience. We look forward to provide you best service in the safety and comfort of our helicopter

Share

Cost & Dates


Start Date End Date Price Trip Status
--- Sold Out

Book Helicopter Sightseeing


Extend My Holidays

If you like to extend your holidays in Nepal with your short time to experience the high mountains and Nepalese culture you can choose these short and easy extensions trips. Also for those who are inexperience in walking up and down on the mountain the following options are the best to choose. Click on the link below to get its information.